Our
Awards

Many projects on which we have worked have received Architectural design, or industry based awards.

We are proud to be involved with these high quality, innovative projects. Their success is due to the imagination, foresight and courage of the client, and the skill and creativity of their Architect. These projects reflect our attention to detail and our willingness to develop sympathetic structural solutions for architectural buildings. We look forward to the challenges to be explored in the next crop of exciting and progressive designs.

Perrett Simpson 2015 Award Winning Projects

 

Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach - Robin Williams Architect - Australian Institiute of Architects Victorian Chapter - Residential Houses (New)

Green House - Sean Godsell Architects - Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter - Residential Architecture Houses - Alterations and Additions

Pamela Coyne Library - Branch Studio Architects - Architeam Awards - Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter - Educational Architecture

The Equestrian Centre, Merricks - Seth Stein and Watson Architecture + Design - American Institute of Architects (UK) Excellence in Design Award Programme, Australian Institiute of Architects Victorian Chapter - Commercial Architecture

The Equestrian Centre, Merricks - Seth Stein and Watson Architecture + Design - American Institute of Architects (UK) Excellence in Design Award Programme

 

Perrett Simpson 2014 Award Winning Projects

Pamela Coyne Library - Branch Studio Architecture - Architeam Awards - The Sustainability Award and The Community Award
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas - BKK Architects - Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) Small Project Architecture Award
Fitzroy House - Argyle Street - John Wardle Architects - Australian Steel Institute (VIC & TAS Chapters) High Commendation - Small Project <$5million
St Kilda West House - Kennedy Nolan - Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) Residential Architecture - Alterations and Additions Award
Oxford Street - South Yarra Warehouse - NMBW - Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture - Alterations and Additons
Kew Studio- Sean Godsell - Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture & Colourbond Award for Steel Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects National Award for Small Project Architecture
Family Apartment - NMBW Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) Residential Architecture - Alterations and Additions - Commendation
Cubo - Phooey Architects Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter) Residential Architecture - Alterations and Additions - Commendation
Cabin Two - Maddison Architects - HOUSES Award: New House over 200m2 and Australian Timber Design Awards - Class 1 Residential

Other Awards

2013 Edwards Street House - Sean Godsell Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter)
2013 Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford - Robert Simeoni Australian Institute of Architects (VIC Chapter)
2012 Liberia - UNICEF LAB4LAB Primary and Secondary School - Joshua Palmer and Finley Pitt - Iowa Chapter of the American Institute of Architects Design Award
2011 Sorrento House - NMBW
2010 Kasho Leo Children’s Home, Tanzania - Watson Architecture
2010 Yan Lane Apartments - Justin Mallia
2009 Letterbox House - McBride Charles Ryan
2009 Lyons Office - NMBW
2009 RMIT Building 45 - NMBW
2008 Pioneer Museum Plaza - NMBW
2008 Seaford Life Saving Club - Robert Simeoni Architects
2008 Children’s Activity Centre - Phooey Architects
2005 North Fitzroy House - NMBW
2005 Wheatsheaf House - Jesse Judd Architects
2005 Templestowe Park Primary School - Multi-Purpose Hall - McBride Charles Ryan
2005 Fawkner Crematorium & Memorial Park - Administration Building - Harmer Architecture
2003 Lorne Residence - Swaney Draper
2001 Yering Station Winery - Conti Architects
1993 Altona Church - Harmer Architetcure
1992 Fitzroy Apartment - Peter Elliott Pty Ltd
World Architecture Awards
2010 Seaford Life Saving Club - Robert Simeoni Architects
2009 Children’s Activity Centre - Phooey Architects
AISC
2002 Howes Residence & Office - Trevor Howes
2000 Yering Station Winery - Conti Architects
Australian Timber Design Awards
2003 “Wrap House” - BKK